Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how GRM Consulting Ltd uses and protects any information that you give GRM Consulting Ltd when you use this website.
GRM Consulting Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. GRM Consulting Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was updated on the 30th May 2018.

What data we collect about you

We may collect the following personal data:

Name, username and job title.
Contact information including email address and phone number.
Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests.
Usage information about how you use our website, products and services.
Marketing information such as your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us.

How we collect data about you

We may collect data about you in the following ways:

When you fill in forms on our site (or otherwise).
If you communicate with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you order our products or services.
When you create an account on our website.
If you subscribe to our newsletters.
If you request resources or marketing to be sent to you.
If you enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey.
If you give us feedback.

What we do with your data

We will only use your personal data when it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests, or where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or clicking the unsubscribe button which is linked at the bottom of all our marketing communications.
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in relation to your personal data. These include:

Request correction of your personal data.
Request erasure of your personal data.
Object to processing of your personal data.
Request restriction of processing your personal data.
Request transfer of your personal data.
Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We use cookies to track usage and preferences

Learn more

I understand

Contact Us

Headquarters:
GRM Consulting

Canalside, 12 Berrington Road

Leamington Spa, CV31 1NB

England

Telephone: +44 1926 889300


Telephone: +81(0)50-5534-2178


Back to top